Home | Regatta Calendar | results.pdf

A.A.G.P.S. Head of the River, 25th March 2000

Sydney International Regatta Centre

Shore School

Sydney Church Of England Grammar (Shore) - 1st 2000 Head of the River - photo by Melba Studios
 

Results

1     1. School 4th Four (Coxed)  .................................... Final
2     2. School 3rd Four (Coxed)  .................................... Final
3     3. School 2nd Four (Coxed)  .................................... Final
4     4. School 1st Four (Coxed)  .................................... Final
5     5. School 2nd Eight  ........................................... Final
6     6. School 1st Eight  ........................................... Final

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 1    Final / SCHOOL 4TH FOUR (COXED)
          FOR THE : PENRITH CITY COUNCIL CUP
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane        -          500m      1000m       1500m         Margins
1   01.06 SHORE
          (Hudson,Horin,Biffin,Short)        6                 1:40.26(1)  3:24.77(1)  5:12.71      0.00   +0.00
                                                                           1:44.51     1:47.94
2   01.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Shanahan,Campbell,Collett,Hamilton)5                1:41.53(2)  3:27.62(2)  5:17.14      4.43   +4.43
                                                                           1:46.09     1:49.52
3   01.02 KINGS
          (Frith,Mason,Gundry,Hunt)          4                 1:41.95(3)  3:32.84(3)  5:24.37      7.23  +11.66
                                                                           1:50.89     1:51.53
4   01.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Ormsby,O'Connor,Garvey,Overton)   7                 1:46.44(5)  3:35.56(4)  5:25.00      0.63  +12.29
                                                                           1:49.12     1:49.44
5   01.03 NEWINGTON
          (Slack,Shaw,Parsons,Cashin)        8                 1:46.89(6)  3:36.65(5)  5:27.60      2.60  +14.89
                                                                           1:49.76     1:50.95
6   01.01 GRAMMAR
          (Connors,Rappell,Joseph,Manolios)  9                 1:45.46(4)  3:37.23(6)  5:30.20      2.60  +17.49
                                                                           1:51.77     1:52.97
7   01.04 HIGH
          (Fanning,Barbouttis,Lonsdale,Laurie)2                1:55.12(7)  3:44.22(7)  5:43.43     13.23  +30.72
                                                                           1:49.10     1:59.21
8   01.05 SCOTS
          (Lloyd Jones,Cameron,Hills,Albrecht)3                1:56.86(8)  3:47.73(8)  5:46.14      2.71  +33.43
                                                                           1:50.87     1:58.41

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 2    Final / SCHOOL 3RD FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane        -          500m      1000m       1500m         Margins
1   02.06 SHORE
          (Hattersley,Wilson,Hammond,Roper)  6                 1:39.37(1)  3:24.02(1)  5:08.55      0.00   +0.00
                                                                           1:44.65     1:44.53
2   02.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Hooper,Payten,Freeman,Porta)      5                 1:43.52(4)  3:29.32(3)  5:16.03      7.48   +7.48
                                                                           1:45.80     1:46.71
3   02.02 KINGS
          (Carter,Minter,Holcombe,Ryan)      7                 1:47.69(5)  3:34.45(5)  5:18.52      2.49   +9.97
                                                                           1:46.76     1:44.07
4   02.01 GRAMMAR
          (Barlow,Brown,Bachmayer,Sumner)    8                 1:42.63(3)  3:29.92(4)  5:18.77      0.25  +10.22
                                                                           1:47.29     1:48.85
5   02.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Jordan,Graham,Forrester,Pluess)   9                 1:40.00(2)  3:28.17(2)  5:18.98      0.21  +10.43
                                                                           1:48.17     1:50.81
6   02.05 SCOTS
          (Zantis,Webb,Croasdaile,Birdsall)  3                 1:51.61(7)  3:47.49(6)  5:44.67     25.69  +36.12
                                                                           1:55.88     1:57.18
7   02.04 HIGH
          (Fagan,McIvor,Gregory,Lau)         2                 1:51.34(6)  3:48.46(7)  5:51.43      6.76  +42.88
                                                                           1:57.12     2:02.97
    02.03 NEWINGTON
          (Verner,Baddeley,Gabbey,Richards)  4     Disqualified

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 3    Final / SCHOOL 2ND FOUR (COXED)
          FOR THE : ALLAN CALLAWAY TROPHY
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane        -          500m      1000m       1500m         Margins
1   03.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Stephenson,Tancred,Freidrich,Gay) 5                 1:34.37(1)  3:15.51(1)  4:56.99      0.00   +0.00
                                                                           1:41.14     1:41.48
2   03.06 SHORE
          (Martin,Hamblett,Arnott,Gay)       6                 1:34.82(2)  3:16.55(2)  4:57.74      0.75   +0.75
                                                                           1:41.73     1:41.19
3   03.02 KINGS
          (Morley,Dowling Brown,Coombes,Onus)7                 1:42.29(6)  3:25.38(4)  5:11.48     13.74  +14.49
                                                                           1:43.09     1:46.10
4   03.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Marstella,Mathews,King,Odell)     9                 1:40.75(4)  3:26.26(5)  5:12.81      1.33  +15.82
                                                                           1:45.51     1:46.55
5   03.03 NEWINGTON
          (Fenton,Jaffray,Lazarou,Kamper)    4                 1:35.21(3)  3:24.87(3)  5:14.36      1.55  +17.37
                                                                           1:49.66     1:49.49
6   03.01 GRAMMAR
          (Hart,Serventi,Van Der Berg,Edelman)8                1:43.71(7)  3:31.21(6)  5:17.88      3.52  +20.89
                                                                           1:47.50     1:46.67
7   03.05 SCOTS
          (Dawson,Janczyk,McDougall,Waters)  3                 1:41.16(5)  3:31.64(7)  5:23.29      5.41  +26.30
                                                                           1:50.48     1:51.65
8   03.04 HIGH
          (Davidson,Blennerhassett,Farrington,Varady)2         1:44.50(8)  3:41.42(8)  5:40.13     16.84  +43.14
                                                                           1:56.92     1:58.71

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 4    Final / SCHOOL 1ST FOUR (COXED)
          FOR THE : YARALLA CUP
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane        -          500m      1000m       1500m         Margins
1   04.06 SHORE
          (Farkash,Arthur,Marshall,Shepherd) 6                 1:37.71(2)  3:17.83(1)  4:58.98      0.00   +0.00
                                                                           1:40.12     1:41.15
2   04.02 KINGS
          (Vining,Weinthal,Luelf,Wilcox)     5                 1:40.13(3)  3:19.67(2)  5:05.04      6.06   +6.06
                                                                           1:39.54     1:45.37
3   04.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Dennis,Joseph,Egan,Brennan)       7                             3:26.40(5)  5:07.37      2.33   +8.39
                                                                                       1:40.97
4   04.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Cox,Davies,Walsh,O'Connor)        4                 1:43.08(4)  3:24.94(3)  5:08.61      1.24   +9.63
                                                                           1:41.86     1:43.67
5   04.03 NEWINGTON
          (Carageorge,Evans,Wood,Felice)     3                 1:36.66(1)  3:25.89(4)  5:12.93      4.32  +13.95
                                                                           1:49.23     1:47.04
6   04.01 GRAMMAR
          (Bolton,Barnes,Bacon,Ranguis)      2                             3:28.43(6)  5:17.78      4.85  +18.80
                                                                                       1:49.35
7   04.05 SCOTS
          (Wyatt,McNamara,Giddings,Orr)      9                 1:43.84(5)  3:34.52(8)  5:22.36      4.58  +23.38
                                                                           1:50.68     1:47.84
8   04.04 HIGH
          (Bush,Ramsey,Forsyth,Glass)        8                 1:46.81(6)  3:34.29(7)  5:24.60      2.24  +25.62
                                                                           1:47.48     1:50.31

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 5    Final / SCHOOL 2ND EIGHT
          FOR THE : L.C. ROBSON TROPHY
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane      500m       1000m       1500m       2000m         Margins
1   05.06 SHORE
          (Sevier,Gowing,Moore,Simmons,
          King,Stearn,King,Uren)             6     1:27.47(1)  3:00.95(1)  4:34.44(1)  6:06.81      0.00   +0.00
                                                   1:27.47     1:33.48     1:33.49     1:32.37
2   05.02 KINGS
          (Taylor,White,Barry,Harrington,
          Fullerton,Pennington,Miller,Wilkinson)4  1:32.37(5)  3:08.02(4)  4:42.58(2)  6:14.10      7.29   +7.29
                                                   1:32.37     1:35.65     1:34.56     1:31.52
3   05.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Bendeich,Wilson,Gerathy,Dankbaar,
          Lumby,Domensino,Dorney,Greedy)     7     1:31.89(4)  3:08.47(5)  4:44.62(5)  6:15.78      1.68   +8.97
                                                   1:31.89     1:36.58     1:36.15     1:31.16
4   05.03 NEWINGTON
          (Wehby,Wood,Haynes,Joyce,
          Madden,Walker,Lord,Jenkins)        5     1:30.87(3)  3:07.26(3)  4:43.79(4)  6:18.09      2.31  +11.28
                                                   1:30.87     1:36.39     1:36.53     1:34.30
5   05.01 GRAMMAR
          (Enestrom,Morgan,Viquerat,Ross,
          McCauley,Joseph,Dixon-Hughes,Harris)2    1:29.46(2)  3:06.54(2)  4:43.35(3)  6:19.16      1.07  +12.35
                                                   1:29.46     1:37.08     1:36.81     1:35.81
6   05.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Sheridan,Bolster,Meagher,Walsh,
          Parker,Flynn,O'Hare,Summerton)     9     1:33.14(6)  3:10.86(6)  4:46.50(6)  6:21.44      2.28  +14.63
                                                   1:33.14     1:37.72     1:35.64     1:34.94
7   05.04 HIGH
          (Beaver,Kilburn-Watt,Crofts,Do,
          Goozeff,Armstrong,Leung,Privett)   8     1:34.87(7)  3:15.64(7)  4:47.90(7)  6:23.15      1.71  +16.34
                                                   1:34.87     1:40.77     1:32.26     1:35.25
8   05.05 SCOTS
          (Nash,Cullen,Forrest,Steen,
          Allen,Ellis,Newton,McIntosh)       3     1:36.86(8)              4:58.54(8)  6:37.50     14.35  +30.69
                                                   1:36.86                             1:38.96

_____________________________________________________________________________________


Race 6    Final / SCHOOL 1ST EIGHT
          FOR THE : MAJOR RENNIE TROPHY
Pl  Crew# Crew                             Lane      500m       1000m       1500m       2000m         Margins
1   06.06 SHORE
          (Walker,Wood,Cameron-Russ,Meurer,
          Wellings,Wilmott,Campbell,Wirth)   6     1:27.85(3)  2:57.21(1)  4:28.53(1)  5:58.00      0.00   +0.00
                                                   1:27.85     1:29.36     1:31.32     1:29.47
2   06.07 ST IGNATIUS
          (Polin,Goldsmith,Stormon,Mannion,
          Mawson,Giblin,Turner,Schell)       7     1:30.18(5)  3:02.91(4)  4:33.84(4)  6:01.19      3.19   +3.19
                                                   1:30.18     1:32.73     1:30.93     1:27.35
3   06.08 ST JOSEPHS
          (Martin,Strong,Hynes,Gubbay,
          Marstella,Curran,Parbery,Hegerty)  5     1:26.11(1)  2:58.30(2)  4:31.23(2)  6:02.23      1.04   +4.23
                                                   1:26.11     1:32.19     1:32.93     1:31.00
4   06.03 NEWINGTON
          (Bertinetti,Field,Shardlow,Harris,
          Manson,Woodward,Valli,Page)        8     1:26.82(2)  2:59.04(3)  4:32.61(3)  6:04.38      2.15   +6.38
                                                   1:26.82     1:32.22     1:33.57     1:31.77
5   06.02 KINGS
          (Young,Loch,Whalen,Davidson,
          Willis,Maiden,Cullenward,Hudson)   2     1:31.52(6)  3:04.56(5)  4:37.10(5)  6:06.28      1.90   +8.28
                                                   1:31.52     1:33.04     1:32.54     1:29.18
6   06.01 GRAMMAR
          (Wilson,Allsop,Tu-Hoa,Frecklington,
          Walker,Stalley,Yabsley,Somerville) 9     1:32.39(7)  3:08.53(7)  4:42.72(7)  6:14.80      8.52  +16.80
                                                   1:32.39     1:36.14     1:34.19     1:32.08
7   06.04 HIGH
          (Hurrell,Martin,Barris,Bell,
          O'Connor,Rozea,Prater,Stevenson)   4     1:29.11(4)  3:06.61(6)  4:41.16(6)  6:16.24      1.44  +18.24
                                                   1:29.11     1:37.50     1:34.55     1:35.08
8   06.05 SCOTS
          (Sheridan,Hastie,Terry,Aldridge,
          Clyne,Kriewaldt,Anderson,Williams) 3     1:33.16(8)  3:11.93(8)  4:50.90(8)  6:27.66     11.42  +29.66
                                                   1:33.16     1:38.77     1:38.97     1:36.76

_____________________________________________________________________________________