NSW Rowing Association Issued : 23/3/08 1:20 PM

AAGPS Schoolboy Head of the River - Wednesday, 19 March 2008

Sydney International Regatta Centre

Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 1    School Year 10 3rd Eight
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS 1                            3     1:37.57     3:19.74(1)  5:00.93(2)  6:40.51      0.00   +0.00
    (Masi,Pirottina,Biscoe,Mirabelle,Millar,       1:37.57     1:42.17     1:41.19     1:39.58
    Moore,Samaha,Luxford c:Egger)
2   KINGS 1                                  4     1:37.98     3:19.87(2)  5:00.46(1)  6:40.93      0.42   +0.42
    (Groom,Munro,Wyper,McGeogh,Blaxland,           1:37.98     1:41.89     1:40.59     1:40.47
    Ainsworth,Firkins,Swan c:Trayhurn)
3   ST JOSEPHS                               6     1:41.65     3:26.90(3)  5:11.45(3)  6:56.11     15.18  +15.60
    (Dillon,Reardon,Deans,Negline-Smyth,           1:41.65     1:45.25     1:44.55     1:44.66
    Sammut,Reilly,Schwager,Canturi c:Rhodes)
4   GRAMMAR 1                                2     1:43.50     3:29.03(4)  5:15.14(4)  7:01.53      5.42  +21.02
    (White,Cunningham,Johnson,Kneebone,            1:43.50     1:45.53     1:46.11     1:46.39
    Nicholson,Self,Traill,Heenan c:Riddell)
5   SHORE                                    5     1:42.20     3:29.93(5)  5:17.32(5)  7:03.16      1.63  +22.65
    (Barnes,Wilkins,Stanley,Underwood,Murphy,      1:42.20     1:47.73     1:47.39     1:45.84
    Moore,Smith,Hare c:Solomon)
6   KINGS 2                                  1                 3:32.84(6)  5:22.03(6)  7:12.06      8.90  +31.55
    (Martin,Cadell,Ford,Camp,Webb,                                         1:49.19     1:50.03
    Henderson,Mason,Gilder c:Mansfield)
7   ST IGNATIUS 2                            7     1:47.78     3:36.52(7)  5:26.15(7)  7:13.96      1.90  +33.45
    (Brooks,Collins,Nash,Lane,Thompson,            1:47.78     1:48.74     1:49.63     1:47.81
    Lawless,Fabbro,Delaney c:Moore'Brien)
8   SCOTS                                    9     1:45.44     3:37.01(8)  5:27.68(8)  7:18.95      4.99  +38.44
    (Dunbar,Alfonso,Kim,Allan-Price,Mayman,        1:45.44     1:51.57     1:50.67     1:51.27
    Shannon,Wayne,Brown c:Davis)
9   GRAMMAR 2                                8     1:48.13     3:42.32(9)  5:36.43(9)  7:30.86     11.91  +50.35
    (Armstrong,Ryan,Taylor,Beaumont,Wilcox,        1:48.13     1:54.19     1:54.11     1:54.43
    Dupree,Volfneuk,Lingafelter c:Watson)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 2    School Year 10 2nd Eight
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   GRAMMAR                                  4     1:34.52(1)  3:13.67(1)  4:53.11     6:32.39      0.00   +0.00
    (Haire,Hannam,Robinson,Saul,Arya,              1:34.52     1:39.15     1:39.44     1:39.28
    Thompson,Brookman,Selbie c:Milne)
2   SHORE                                    3     1:35.58(2)  3:14.30(2)  4:53.46     6:33.18      0.79   +0.79
    (Zele,Privitera,Hodge,Jones,Olley,             1:35.58     1:38.72     1:39.16     1:39.72
    Brunsdon,Dobb,Buckley c:Duff)
3   KINGS                                    5     1:39.02(4)  3:20.98(3)  5:02.75     6:46.20     13.02  +13.81
    (Clark,Taylor,Allen,Maguire,Ketchum,           1:39.02     1:41.96     1:41.77     1:43.45
    Beaumont,Millar,Foster c:Strang)
4   SCOTS                                    2     1:37.66(3)  3:21.51(4)  5:04.64     6:48.03      1.83  +15.64
    (Curr,Murray,McIntosh,Muston,Govindan,         1:37.66     1:43.85     1:43.13     1:43.39
    Boddington,Hurren,Gavel c:Hawthorne)
5   ST JOSEPHS                               1     1:39.99(6)  3:23.15(5)  5:06.06     6:49.09      1.06  +16.70
    (Volk,Minogue,Tipping,Hogan,Neuhaus,           1:39.99     1:43.16     1:42.91     1:43.03
    Ryan,Doohan,Toohey c:Salinos)
6   ST IGNATIUS                              6     1:39.36(5)  3:25.38(6)  5:11.50     6:57.73      8.64  +25.34
    (Brennan,La Cava,Shanahan,May,Pearsill,        1:39.36     1:46.02     1:46.12     1:46.23
    Saltieri,Robertson,Newey c:De Sousa)
7   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         7     1:43.91(7)  3:34.13(7)              7:15.36     17.63  +42.97
    (Baweja,Low,Kim,Li,Guo,Li,Banh,Lee c:Wong)     1:43.91     1:50.22                
8   NEWINGTON                                8     1:48.43(8)  3:44.76(8)  5:41.06     7:35.39     20.03  +63.00
    (Mok,Ginges,Grundy,Tsaousidis,Harmon,          1:48.43     1:56.33     1:56.30     1:54.33
    Baker,Wheatley,Mullally c:Caples)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 3    School Year 10 1st Eight
Pl  Crew                                      Lane      2000m        Margins
1   SHORE                                       3     6:10.75      0.00   +0.00
    (Knight,Stanistreet,Clydsdale,Bernerius,
    Hanbury-Brown,Wheatley,Chapman,Snelson c:Minnett)
2   GRAMMAR                                     4     6:12.11      1.36   +1.36
    (Simpson,Medway,Brown,Chadwick,Reynolds,
    Ditmarsch,Pullar,Goddard c:Graf)
3   ST IGNATIUS                                 5     6:21.24      9.13  +10.49
    (Reynolds,J.K O'Connor,Kirkwood,Bowditch,
    Aitchison,Newnham,Watt,McCloskey c:Lee)
4   SCOTS                                       1     6:23.81      2.57  +13.06
    (Hunt,Girdis,Hosegood,Ettelson,Reardon,
    Wright,Brown,Weir c:Marcobello)
5   ST JOSEPHS                                  6     6:28.13      4.32  +17.38
    (Separovich,Cullen,Johnston,Bond,McDonald,
    Hughes,Taylor,Johnston c:Cooke)
6   KINGS                                       2     6:29.20      1.07  +18.45
    (Szucki,Kershaw,McMahon,Kent,Melrose,
    Quitzau,Pizzardi,Nicholson c:Harrison)
7   NEWINGTON                                   7     6:36.74      7.54  +25.99
    (Anthis,Demetriou,Pryor Lees,Healy,Handley,
    McKenzie,Wherry,Williams c:Cameron)
8   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                            8     6:43.18      6.44  +32.43
    (Ambrose,Boulavine,Musgrove,Edgtton,Whiting,
    Blomberg,Chen,Denny-Smith c:Deacon)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 4    School Third Eight
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS                              3     1:34.93(1)  3:13.73(1)  4:54.07(1)  6:32.78      0.00   +0.00
    (La Cava,Story,Davison,May,Martin,             1:34.93     1:38.80     1:40.34     1:38.71
    Cook,Bannister,Manna c:Woods)
2   SHORE                                    4     1:37.02(2)  3:20.58(2)  5:07.09(2)  6:47.89     15.11  +15.11
    (Lloyd,Douglas,Andrews,Husselbee,Cowper,       1:37.02     1:43.56     1:46.51     1:40.80
    Smidmore,Gunton,Friend c:Russo)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 5    School 4th Four
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE                                    3     1:38.42(1)  3:24.89(1)  5:12.87(1)  7:00.18      0.00   +0.00
    (Twyble,Spiers,Jensen,O'Malley-Wawn            1:38.42     1:46.47     1:47.98     1:47.31
    c:Smidmore)
2   ST IGNATIUS                              4     1:40.28(2)  3:28.35(2)  5:18.03(2)  7:08.52      8.34   +8.34
    (Hayson,Inglis,Allen,Smith c:Herschderfer)     1:40.28     1:48.07     1:49.68     1:50.49
3   KINGS 2                                  7     1:42.70(4)  3:31.16(3)  5:19.84(3)  7:11.24      2.72  +11.06
    (McMahon,Armour,Cosgrove,Johnston c:Schmidt)   1:42.70     1:48.46     1:48.68     1:51.40
4   KINGS 1                                  5     1:42.03(3)  3:31.66(4)  5:25.18(4)  7:17.32      6.08  +17.14
    (Downes,Van Zuylen,Simpson,McCutcheon          1:42.03     1:49.63     1:53.52     1:52.14
    c:Callaghan)
5   ST JOSEPHS                               6     1:49.75(5)  3:46.47(5)  5:44.35(5)  7:42.41     25.09  +42.23
    (Huggett,Plummer,Primmer,Reinoso c:Giles)      1:49.75     1:56.72     1:57.88     1:58.06
6   NEWINGTON                                2     1:59.07(6)  3:59.97(6)  6:02.76(6)  8:01.22     18.81  +61.04
    (Tang,Tapa,Lapstun,Steer c:Roberts Love)       1:59.07     2:00.90     2:02.79     1:58.46
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 6    School 3rd Four
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE                                    3     1:37.82(1)  3:20.59(1)  5:08.25(1)  6:58.65      0.00   +0.00
    (Hudson,Cropley,Morris,Londish c:Gowing)       1:37.82     1:42.77     1:47.66     1:50.40
2   KINGS                                    5     1:42.22(3)  3:27.06(3)  5:16.70(3)  7:00.64      1.99   +1.99
    (Tierney,Simpson,Stevens,Landmark c:Madigan)   1:42.22     1:44.84     1:49.64     1:43.94
3   ST IGNATIUS                              4     1:38.19(2)  3:22.61(2)  5:13.02(2)  7:02.84      2.20   +4.19
    (Pechey,Ridgway,Remond,Mitchell c:Marshall)    1:38.19     1:44.42     1:50.41     1:49.82
4   ST JOSEPHS                               6     1:44.55(4)  3:33.50(4)  5:24.19(4)  7:14.86     12.02  +16.21
    (Lam,Baker,Coveny,Carbone c:Hegerty)           1:44.55     1:48.95     1:50.69     1:50.67
5   GRAMMAR                                  2     1:46.57(5)  3:36.99(5)  5:29.84(5)  7:20.47      5.61  +21.82
    (Perry,Sherry,Fermanis,McQuinn c:Freedman)     1:46.57     1:50.42     1:52.85     1:50.63
6   NEWINGTON                                1     1:46.95(6)  3:37.71(6)  5:30.42(6)  7:22.45      1.98  +23.80
    (Tucker,Churchward,Riley,Lee c:Luscombe)       1:46.95     1:50.76     1:52.71     1:52.03
7   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         7     1:56.25(7)  3:51.28(7)  5:50.62(7)  7:48.95     26.50  +50.30
    (Peters,Binns,Kite,Abeysuriya c:Jian)          1:56.25     1:55.03     1:59.34     1:58.33
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 7    School 2nd Four
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE                                    3     1:37.12(1)  3:18.92     5:02.15(1)  6:45.42      0.00   +0.00
    (Thomas,Hannibal,Begg,Jackson c:Alpe)          1:37.12     1:41.80     1:43.23     1:43.27
2   KINGS                                    4     1:39.84(2)  3:24.76     5:10.26(2)  6:55.95     10.53  +10.53
    (Bruderlin,Cary,Thomas,Harris c:Danos)         1:39.84     1:44.92     1:45.50     1:45.69
3   ST IGNATIUS                              6     1:40.86(3)  3:28.88     5:17.58(3)  7:03.94      7.99  +18.52
    (Dale,Coolican,Corrigan,Davidson c:Joseph)     1:40.86     1:48.02     1:48.70     1:46.36
4   ST JOSEPHS                               1     1:41.99(4)  3:32.25     5:19.20(4)  7:05.44      1.50  +20.02
    (McDonogh,Curran,Christie,Heffernan            1:41.99     1:50.26     1:46.95     1:46.24
    c:Avvenevole)
5   NEWINGTON                                7     1:45.40(7)  3:34.73     5:23.39(5)  7:13.46      8.02  +28.04
    (Schulz,Rea,Goodwin,Martin c:Carter)           1:45.40     1:49.33     1:48.66     1:50.07
6   GRAMMAR                                  5     1:44.84(6)              5:25.39(6)  7:16.28      2.82  +30.86
    (Grimes,Ball,Finch,Kirk c:Ma)                  1:44.84                             1:50.89
7   SCOTS                                    2     1:43.75(5)  3:35.12     5:27.02(7)  7:20.31      4.03  +34.89
    (Connell,Scoines,Heslop,Keeping c:Collison)    1:43.75     1:51.37     1:51.90     1:53.29
8   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         8     1:51.82(8)  3:53.22     5:58.36(8)  8:04.03     43.72  +78.61
    (Eriksson,Horton,Santoso,Street c:Luo)         1:51.82     2:01.40     2:05.14     2:05.67
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 8    School 1st Four
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m      %       Margins
1   SHORE                                    3     1:35.68(1)  3:14.78(1)  4:57.13(1)  6:39.53    91.6    0.00   +0.00
    (Torode,Macgregor,Beatty,Ellice-Flint c:Prior) 1:35.68     1:39.10     1:42.35     1:42.40
2   KINGS                                    4     1:37.48(2)  3:19.73(2)  5:03.19(2)  6:47.90    89.7    8.37   +8.37
    (Quartermaine,Robertson,McGeoch,Miller         1:37.48     1:42.25     1:43.46     1:44.71
    c:Beattie)
3   ST IGNATIUS                              5     1:38.97(3)  3:24.63(3)  5:10.01(3)  6:55.05    88.2    7.15  +15.52
    (Rushton,Kertesz,Passmore,Masi c:Riordan)      1:38.97     1:45.66     1:45.38     1:45.04
4   SCOTS                                    6     1:40.30(4)  3:25.58(4)  5:11.96(4)  7:00.60    87.0    5.55  +21.07
    (Taylor,Frechtling,Irvine,Crowe c:Stephens)    1:40.30     1:45.28     1:46.38     1:48.64
5   NEWINGTON                                7     1:44.16(6)  3:29.55(6)  5:19.69(6)  7:05.60    86.0    5.00  +26.07
    (Dovgan,Bunyan,Younan,Stockton c:Sadowsky)     1:44.16     1:45.39     1:50.14     1:45.91
6   ST JOSEPHS                               2     1:42.05(5)  3:27.44(5)  5:15.95(5)  7:05.66    86.0    0.06  +26.13
    (Tate,Turrin,Major,Kane c:Rushton)             1:42.05     1:45.39     1:48.51     1:49.71
7   GRAMMAR                                  1     1:44.73(7)  3:31.88(7)  5:22.49(7)  7:13.40    84.4    7.74  +33.87
    (Berriman,Williams,Noris,Turner c:Iredale)     1:44.73     1:47.15     1:50.61     1:50.91
8   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         8     1:46.04(8)  3:38.10(8)  5:34.76(8)  7:34.33    80.6   20.93  +54.80
    (Ahmed,Joo,McDonnell,Na c:Schilling)           1:46.04     1:52.06     1:56.66     1:59.57
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 9    School 2nd Eight
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE                                    4     1:26.25(1)  2:57.55(1)  4:28.89(1)  5:59.08      0.00   +0.00
    (Irving,Frazer,Tisch,Copeman,Harris,           1:26.25     1:31.30     1:31.34     1:30.19
    Blacklaw,Raleigh,Playfair c:Minifie)
2   ST IGNATIUS                              3     1:28.57(2)  2:59.60(2)  4:31.39(2)  6:00.51      1.43   +1.43
    (Rushton,Polfanders,Molloy,Mushan,             1:28.57     1:31.03     1:31.79     1:29.12
    Aitchison,Gillespie,McCaffrey,Hunt c:Raven)
3   KINGS                                    5     1:28.85(3)  3:00.70(3)  4:34.84(3)  6:08.80      8.29   +9.72
    (Pye,Harris,Martin,Wolley,Cranney,             1:28.85     1:31.85     1:34.14     1:33.96
    Boyce,Lee-Warner,Girling-Butler c:Norton)
4   SCOTS                                    6     1:29.87(5)  3:03.13(5)  4:36.63(4)  6:09.11      0.31  +10.03
    (Perrie,Tressider,Arkins,Scoines,              1:29.87     1:33.26     1:33.50     1:32.48
    Tzaneros,Hunt,Quigley,Burrell c:Harrigan)
5   NEWINGTON                                1     1:29.11(4)  3:02.29(4)  4:37.78(5)  6:15.93      6.82  +16.85
    (Patterson,Roach,Mackenzie,Hardman,            1:29.11     1:33.18     1:35.49     1:38.15
    Widmer,Gyurasits,Bunyan,Richards c:Budd)
6   ST JOSEPHS                               8     1:30.53(6)  3:05.58(6)  4:42.89(6)  6:20.94      5.01  +21.86
    (Gely,De Mattia,Jollye,Saber,Gorrie,           1:30.53     1:35.05     1:37.31     1:38.05
    Drewett,Akinyemi,McGirr c:Mulhearn)
7   GRAMMAR                                  2     1:31.85(7)  3:09.71(7)  4:47.07(7)  6:25.70      4.76  +26.62
    (Molloy,Sturgess,Bickmore-Hutt,Craig,          1:31.85     1:37.86     1:37.36     1:38.63
    McDougall-Monk,Egan,Newman,Burton c:Audas)
8   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         7     1:32.38(8)  3:10.16(8)  4:51.11(8)  6:34.43      8.73  +35.35
    (Chen,Belokopytov,Nguyen,Wachsman,Harvey,      1:32.38     1:37.78     1:40.95     1:43.32
    Ling,Chen,Chen c:Radhakrishnan)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 10   School 1st Eight
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m      %       Margins
1   SHORE                                    3     1:24.73(1)  2:54.24(1)  4:25.68(1)  5:57.00    92.4    0.00   +0.00
    (Hofer,Chapman,Clarke,Bushell,Drabble,         1:24.73     1:29.51     1:31.44     1:31.32
    Lloyd,Purnell,Barraclough c:Garnett)
2   NEWINGTON                                5     1:27.29(4)  2:56.62(2)  4:28.63(2)  6:00.69    91.5    3.69   +3.69
    (Felice,Crockford,Garth,Schmidt,Jarvis,        1:27.29     1:29.33     1:32.01     1:32.06
    Treloar,Woodward,Boers c:Claydon)
3   ST JOSEPHS                               4     1:27.00(3)  2:58.88(4)  4:30.71(3)  6:02.51    91.0    1.82   +5.51
    (O'Connor,Hannaford,Doherty,O'Connor,          1:27.00     1:31.88     1:31.83     1:31.80
    Tilse,Ball,Turrin,Prentice c:Clarke)
4   ST IGNATIUS                              6     1:28.90(5)  3:00.32(5)  4:33.42(5)  6:04.16    90.6    1.65   +7.16
    (Wainwright,Bellemore,Freeman,Hunting,         1:28.90     1:31.42     1:33.10     1:30.74
    Curtin,Mangan,Bicknell,O'Neill c:Kelly)
5   KINGS                                    1     1:25.93(2)  2:57.76(3)  4:32.11(4)  6:04.80    90.5    0.64   +7.80
    (Head,Hubbard,Thomson,Michell,Archibald,       1:25.93     1:31.83     1:34.35     1:32.69
    Harley,Crouch,Hanigan c:Kensit)
6   SCOTS                                    7     1:30.26(7)  3:03.34(6)  4:37.55(6)  6:09.94    89.2    5.14  +12.94
    (Drayton,McLennan,Simpson,Hill,Veron,          1:30.26     1:33.08     1:34.21     1:32.39
    White,Waller,Conkey c:Gale)
7   GRAMMAR                                  2     1:29.58(6)  3:03.67(7)  4:37.72(7)  6:10.18    89.1    0.24  +13.18
    (Slattery,Jenkins,McClintock,Deutch,           1:29.58     1:34.09     1:34.05     1:32.46
    Celemajer,Dignan,Saloman,Wong c:Dawson)
8   SYDNEY BOYS HIGH                         8     1:30.63(8)  3:06.00(8)  4:44.17(8)  6:21.51    86.5   11.33  +24.51
    (Ridges,Pfull,Vien,Andrews,Reid,               1:30.63     1:35.37     1:38.17     1:37.34
    Kelly,Merom,O'Keefe c:Desmond)
_____________________________________________________________________________________