NSW Rowing Association Issued : 2/4/03 9:58 AM Home | Regatta Calendar | results.pdf

AAGPS Head of the River - Saturday, 29 March 2003

Sydney International Regatta Centre

Results

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 1    SCHOOL YEAR 10 3RD EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL 1                           6     1:37.15(1)  3:19.42(1)  5:03.54(1)  6:46.02      0.00   +0.00
    (Reeves,Campbell,Short,Taylor,Wolff-Gillings,  1:37.15     1:42.27     1:44.12     1:42.48
    Maslen,Stewart,Smith c:Nivison)
2   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:37.47(2)  3:21.59(2)  5:08.05(2)  6:51.67      5.65   +5.65
    (Street,Villella,Dooner,Russell,Gubbay,        1:37.47     1:44.12     1:46.46     1:43.62
    Owens,Rayner,Thomas c:Carrigan 65kg)
3   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       3     1:48.26(6)  3:29.95(4)  5:18.54(4)  7:03.63     11.96  +17.61
    (Yuen,Kwok,Marciniak,Clegg,Holloway,           1:48.26     1:41.69     1:48.59     1:45.09
    Seow,Wrench,Phung c:Chan 53kg)
4   SHORE SCHOOL 2                           8     1:40.60(3)  3:26.25(3)  5:15.28(3)  7:03.83      0.20  +17.81
    (Burridge,Bright,Saul,Downing,Shields,         1:40.60     1:45.65     1:49.03     1:48.55
    Geddes,Pienaar,Curtis c:Foy)
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        4     1:43.72(5)  3:31.66(5)  5:20.90(5)  7:08.83      5.00  +22.81
    (Taylor,Harris,Quitzau,Leckie,MacAlpine,       1:43.72     1:47.94     1:49.24     1:47.93
    Small,Jeffers,Mander c:Young 56kg)
6   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           5     1:41.55(4)  3:32.33(6)  5:24.81(6)  7:17.58      8.75  +31.56
    (Kemp,Bateman,Garling,Keeble,Harper,           1:41.55     1:50.78     1:52.48     1:52.77
    Tan,Spira,Burdon c:Chan 45kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 2    SCHOOL YEAR 10 2ND EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:36.41     3:14.54(1)  4:56.13(1)  6:33.80      0.00   +0.00
    (Bushell,Dowd,Nordfeldt,Burns,Thompson,        1:36.41     1:38.13     1:41.59     1:37.67
    Hannibal,DaSilva,Wirth c:Gowing)
2   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       3     1:37.56     3:20.66(2)  5:02.42(2)  6:44.88     11.08  +11.08
    (Stamati,Mitsuji,Dam,McManus,Kruszelnicki,     1:37.56     1:43.10     1:41.76     1:42.46
    Doran,Stretton,Delaruelle c:Dobrinsky 50kg)
3   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        5     1:36.88     3:21.09(3)  5:04.65(3)  6:48.27      3.39  +14.47
    (Swinton,Giasetti,Robertson,Blogg,Ward,        1:36.88     1:44.21     1:43.56     1:43.62
    Grover,McCulloch,Buchanan c:Green 55kg)
4   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     9     1:39.70     3:23.68(5)  5:07.40(4)  6:51.76      3.49  +17.96
    (McCoy,Cuddigan,McKay,Campbell,O'Kane,         1:39.70     1:43.98     1:43.72     1:44.36
    Kennedy,Jones,Reardon c:Turner 54kg)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           4                 3:26.25(6)  5:11.01(6)  6:52.51      0.75  +18.71
    (Ramos,Lee,Graham,Francis,Klare,                                       1:44.76     1:41.50
    Dow,Bartz,Freeman c:Lai 45kg)
6   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      8     1:35.89     3:21.56(4)  5:09.46(5)  6:54.53      2.02  +20.73
    (Walsh,McGroder,Johnston,Neuhaus,              1:35.89     1:45.67     1:47.90     1:45.07
    Hallaran,Medway,Ross,Zammit c:Carr 54kg)
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        2     1:39.37     3:27.51(7)  5:16.84(7)  7:05.05     10.52  +31.25
    (DUGDALE,CAPEL,BOWDEN,NOCK,KIEL,               1:39.37     1:48.14     1:49.33     1:48.21
    McKELLAR,DRAKE,TUCK c:ROBERTS 58kg)
8   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        7     1:40.57     3:30.62(8)  5:18.84(8)  7:05.71      0.66  +31.91
    (Popov,Chandrasekeran,Gujaral,Valtas,          1:40.57     1:50.05     1:48.22     1:46.87
    Reid,Fegent,Casey,Brown c:Ericson 55kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 3    SCHOOL YEAR 10 1ST EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:29.28     3:04.01(1)  4:43.66(1)  6:21.24      0.00   +0.00
    (Horton,Stackpool,Burns,Corrigan,              1:29.28     1:34.73     1:39.65     1:37.58
    Uebergang,Anderson,Connolly,Bryson c:Bain)
2   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        5     1:33.29     3:11.78(2)  4:50.92(2)  6:29.89      8.65   +8.65
    (Marheine,White,Wickenden,McDonald,Mathers,    1:33.29     1:38.49     1:39.14     1:38.97
    Milne,Bruderlin,Heffer c:Simpson 56kg)
3   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:33.77     3:13.22(3)  4:54.43(3)  6:33.18      3.29  +11.94
    (Campion,Dunworth,Ing,Commins,Makineti,        1:33.77     1:39.45     1:41.21     1:38.75
    Tyrrell,Stott,Tuitu'u c:Lee 55kg)
4   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           8     1:34.45     3:14.50(4)  4:55.39(4)  6:33.63      0.45  +12.39
    (Penrose,Atkin,Plastiras,King,Roxburgh,        1:34.45     1:40.05     1:40.89     1:38.24
    Clark,Winch,Allsop c:Coles 45kg)
5   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3                 3:18.33(6)  4:57.17(5)  6:35.28      1.65  +14.04
    (WAYNE,BURNETT,HUME,WHYTE,KELLAWAY,                                    1:38.84     1:38.11
    HOSEGOOD,CRANE,QUIGLEY c:MALLET 57kg)
6   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       4     1:35.60     3:17.61(5)  4:57.53(6)  6:38.64      3.36  +17.40
    (Steen,Clayton,Brown,Scharfegger,Grimm,        1:35.60     1:42.01     1:39.92     1:41.11
    Thomas,James,Tiedgen c:Kaldor 55kg)
7   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        9     1:36.97     3:19.46(7)  5:01.26(7)  6:45.32      6.68  +24.08
    (Wagner,Cornell,Maund,Vinehall,Petrovski,      1:36.97     1:42.49     1:41.80     1:44.06
    Woods,Douskou,McLaren c:Goodacre 53kg)
8   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     2     1:37.62     3:22.91(8)  5:02.30(8)  6:49.23      3.91  +27.99
    (D'Ambrosio,Young,Neville,Hiscox,Wall,         1:37.62     1:45.29     1:39.39     1:46.93
    Kennedy,Ryan,Gorman c:Salter 50kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 4    SCHOOL THIRD EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     6     1:34.04(3)  3:12.75(1)  4:50.74(1)  6:27.46      0.00   +0.00
    (Gorman,Jenkins,Perry,Giblin,Palfreeman,       1:34.04     1:38.71     1:37.99     1:36.72
    Smith,Flannery,Harding c:Perry 52kg)
2   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:33.77(2)  3:14.06(3)  4:54.05(2)  6:33.19      5.73   +5.73
    (Ryals,Baird,Roper,Mendl,Baker,                1:33.77     1:40.29     1:39.99     1:39.14
    Brezny,Andrews,Allison c:Kennett 48kg)
3   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:33.06(1)  3:13.40(2)  4:54.25(3)  6:34.99      1.80   +7.53
    (O'Sullivan,Wooderson,Lewinsky,Gorrie,Nichols, 1:33.06     1:40.34     1:40.85     1:40.74
    Simmons,Dickson,Gorman c:Simpson 55kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 5    SCHOOL 4TH FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:38.60     3:25.66(1)  5:13.07(1)  6:58.91      0.00   +0.00
    (Marsh,Kenny,Parmeter,Turner c:L'Huede 41kg)   1:38.60     1:47.06     1:47.41     1:45.84
2   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:39.64     3:26.43(2)  5:14.13(2)  7:00.84      1.93   +1.93
    (Lee,Bourke,Davidson,Campbell c:Robinson 53kg) 1:39.64     1:46.79     1:47.70     1:46.71
3   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        3     1:43.63     3:35.79(3)  5:23.50(3)  7:12.82     11.98  +13.91
    (Paradice,Krajcik,McDuie,Denison               1:43.63     1:52.16     1:47.71     1:49.32
    c:Davidson 58kg)
4   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           4                 3:55.36(6)  5:30.09(5)  7:19.91      7.09  +21.00
    (Abolakian,Contos,Banks,Myers c:Contos 35kg)                           1:34.73     1:49.82
5   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:42.42     3:36.08(4)  5:29.12(4)  7:20.71      0.80  +21.80
    (Nobbs,Peacock,Zealand-Doyle,Rich              1:42.42     1:53.66     1:53.04     1:51.59
    c:Deegan 57kg)
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:45.36     3:42.35(5)  5:54.96(6)  7:56.66     35.95  +57.75
    (Buckland-Kerr,Thomas,Ryan,Schulz              1:45.36     1:56.99     2:12.61     2:01.70
    c:Smith 52kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 6    SCHOOL 3RD FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:39.25(1)  3:24.00(1)  5:11.23(1)  6:56.77      0.00   +0.00
    (Townsend,Hosking,Holt,Arthur c:Karsten 58kg)  1:39.25     1:44.75     1:47.23     1:45.54
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     6     1:40.14(2)  3:25.71(3)  5:14.93(2)  7:01.32      4.55   +4.55
    (Spencer,Chapman,Stalley,Hegarty               1:40.14     1:45.57     1:49.22     1:46.39
    c:Whiteway 53kg)
3   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        4     1:40.98(3)  3:24.55(2)  5:15.06(3)  7:04.98      3.66   +8.21
    (Hacon,Bendt,Baillieu,Hammond c:Phipps 50kg)   1:40.98     1:43.57     1:50.51     1:49.92
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:41.91(4)  3:33.87(4)  5:30.56(4)  7:26.15     21.17  +29.38
    (Finnane,Toohey,Taumoepeau,O'Connor            1:41.91     1:51.96     1:56.69     1:55.59
    c:Hart 43kg)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           8     1:48.88(5)  3:44.74(5)  5:44.43(5)  7:42.17     16.02  +45.40
    (Slatem,Smales,Birch,Lee c:Lowe 55kg)          1:48.88     1:55.86     1:59.69     1:57.74
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        3     1:52.02(6)  3:54.30(6)  5:59.43(6)  7:58.49     16.32  +61.72
    (Gavalas,Kasif,Walker,Jakucs c:Champion 46kg)  1:52.02     2:02.28     2:05.13     1:59.06
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:55.84(7)  4:03.19(7)  6:09.06(7)  8:11.23     12.74  +74.46
    (Hoare,Taaffe,Liu,Pang c:Mittelheuser 56kg)    1:55.84     2:07.35     2:05.87     2:02.17
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 7    SCHOOL 2ND FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:38.02                 5:11.94(1)  6:56.42      0.00   +0.00
    (Ferguson,Patterson,Hundt,Cahill               1:38.02                             1:44.48
    c:Martin 56kg)
2   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        4     1:40.11                 5:12.45(2)  6:59.83      3.41   +3.41
    (Holcombe,Moses,Torrance,Arnull-Almond         1:40.11                             1:47.38
    c:Cook 49kg)
3   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:39.32                 5:17.19(3)  7:04.83      5.00   +8.41
    (Jones,Biffin,Lee,Stanistreet c:McKendry 58kg) 1:39.32                             1:47.64
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7                             5:21.38(4)  7:10.20      5.37  +13.78
    (Carrigan,Biddle,Gely,Simshauser c:Sarks 70kg)                                     1:48.82
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           9     1:50.43                 5:32.53(5)  7:25.69     15.49  +29.27
    (Lam,Keller,Napier,Dinihan c:Conomos 40kg)     1:50.43                             1:53.16
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:47.14                 5:37.22(6)  7:32.66      6.97  +36.24
    (Palmer,Bryden,Lai,Widmer c:Budd 54kg)         1:47.14                             1:55.44
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       3     1:43.67                 5:44.29(7)  7:38.80      6.14  +42.38
    (Bowey,Jacques,Glass,Tan c:Xin 60kg)           1:43.67                             1:54.51
8   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        2     1:53.04                 5:53.42(8)  7:56.98     18.18  +60.56
    (SCANDRETT,STEWART,SMITH,GREIG c:OXLEY 60kg)   1:53.04                             2:03.56
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 8    SCHOOL 1ST FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:35.66(1)  3:17.29(1)  5:01.77(1)  6:44.61      0.00   +0.00
    (Noble,Williams,Lark,Wilmott c:Bennett 57kg)   1:35.66     1:41.63     1:44.48     1:42.84
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:37.06(2)  3:22.49(2)  5:08.62(2)  6:55.03     10.42  +10.42
    (Joseph,Meagher,Barrett,Molkentin c:Dodd 55kg) 1:37.06     1:45.43     1:46.13     1:46.41
3   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        3     1:39.14(3)  3:23.26(3)  5:10.14(3)  6:55.27      0.24  +10.66
    (Dowling,Inglis,Slattery,Shannon               1:39.14     1:44.12     1:46.88     1:45.13
    c:Wainwright 48kg)
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:41.94(4)  3:27.58(4)  5:14.84(4)  7:01.51      6.24  +16.90
    (Hardy,Neuhaus,O'Dwyer,Williams                1:41.94     1:45.64     1:47.26     1:46.67
    c:O'Hanlon 55kg)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           4     1:43.43(6)  3:30.54(6)  5:18.51(5)  7:02.67      1.16  +18.06
    (Hollands,Malanos,Voet,Draper c:Paterson 55kg) 1:43.43     1:47.11     1:47.97     1:44.16
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:42.66(5)  3:29.36(5)  5:19.59(6)  7:08.06      5.39  +23.45
    (Thomas,Worthington,Terrey,Johnson             1:42.66     1:46.70     1:50.23     1:48.47
    c:Amos 47kg)
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       9     1:46.19(7)  3:35.69(7)  5:28.31(7)  7:19.33     11.27  +34.72
    (Mitchell,Girdler,Feldman,Gerofi c:Wong 56kg)  1:46.19     1:49.50     1:52.62     1:51.02
8   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        2     1:46.69(8)  3:36.76(8)  5:36.19(8)  7:26.65      7.32  +42.04
    (ALLANTE,THISTLETON,MORICE,SOLOMON             1:46.69     1:50.07     1:59.43     1:50.46
    c:ROBINSON 56kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 9    SCHOOL 2ND EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:25.40     2:56.03(1)  4:28.47(1)  6:00.12      0.00   +0.00
    (Knight,Russell-Cook,Thompson,Stanley,         1:25.40     1:30.63     1:32.44     1:31.65
    Low,Paske,Bain,Allen c:Cooper 58kg)
2   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      4     1:27.51     2:59.18(2)  4:31.45(2)  6:02.69      2.57   +2.57
    (Hammond,Gill,Overton,Dankbaar,Crombie,        1:27.51     1:31.67     1:32.27     1:31.24
    Mallam,Barrett,Scott-Fell c:McWhirter 50kg)
3   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:31.49     3:03.16(4)  4:34.01(4)  6:04.40      1.71   +4.28
    (Ryan,O'Brien,Plokstys,Delaney,Killham,        1:31.49     1:31.67     1:30.85     1:30.39
    Flynn,Lulic,Harris c:Shanahan 57kg)
4   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        7     1:30.51     3:00.38(3)  4:33.10(3)  6:05.65      1.25   +5.53
    (McIntosh,Shannon,Whitney,Estens,Hankin,       1:30.51     1:29.87     1:32.72     1:32.55
    Rogers,Evans,Gwinn c:Williams 55kg)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           9     1:32.65     3:03.50(5)  4:37.50(5)  6:11.37      5.72  +11.25
    (Gregory,Miura,Wziontek,Moffatt,Hawkins,       1:32.65     1:30.85     1:34.00     1:33.87
    Johnson,King,Bray c:Brent 55kg)
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:34.27     3:05.71(6)  4:40.48(6)  6:16.78      5.41  +16.66
    (Skennar,Martin,Felice,Webster,Bremner,        1:34.27     1:31.44     1:34.77     1:36.30
    McGinn,Xenos,Field c:Champion 55kg)
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:35.86     3:07.69(7)  4:44.13(7)  6:20.45      3.67  +20.33
    (Nairn,Polis,Hoare,Hay,Hooi,                   1:35.86     1:31.83     1:36.44     1:36.32
    Bennett,Walder,Olshansky c:Van 55kg)
8   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3                 3:11.29(8)  4:51.63(8)  6:27.99      7.54  +27.87
    (CAMPBELL,LLOYD-JONES,SCHMIDT,SUNDE,TOWNSEND,                          1:40.34     1:36.36
    ALFRED-TRAYNOR,PEARLMAN,ALBRECHT c:CLYNE 60kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 10   SCHOOL 1ST EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:33.88(2)  2:51.76(1)  4:22.05(1)  5:51.24      0.00   +0.00
    (Schalkwyk,Alexander,Copeman,Currie,McCarthy,  1:33.88     1:17.88     1:30.29     1:29.19
    Chambers,Schalkwyk,Barnett c:Lister 53kg)
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:33.59(1)  2:53.58(2)  4:23.84(2)  5:53.17      1.93   +1.93
    (O'Halloran,Cutclife,Walsh,Cullen,Roche,       1:33.59     1:19.99     1:30.26     1:29.33
    Campbell,Ryan,Flower c:McMonnies 51kg)
2   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        7     1:34.14(3)  2:55.33(3)  4:24.81(3)  5:53.17      1.93   +1.93
    (Stephenson,Fairbairn,Rogers,Newsom,Boyce,     1:34.14     1:21.19     1:29.48     1:28.36
    Cary,Horwitz-Rourke,Hosking c:Bell 55kg)
4   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        4     1:39.38(5)  3:01.42(5)  4:26.31(4)  5:58.10      4.93   +6.86
    (Pickering,Swift,Dimarco,Davis,Patterson,      1:39.38     1:22.04     1:24.89     1:31.79
    Lazarou,Thomas,Hughes-Jones c:Daven 55kg)
5   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      8     1:38.38(4)  2:58.18(4)  4:29.16(5)  6:00.50      2.40   +9.26
    (Buchtmann,Medcraft,Quigley,Tilse,Morgan,      1:38.38     1:19.80     1:30.98     1:31.34
    McCutcheon,Gatti,Domensino c:Sullivan 78kg)
6   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           9     1:39.92(6)  3:02.95(6)  4:31.97(6)  6:02.49      1.99  +11.25
    (Sherry,Ryan,Sproats,James,Gilkes,             1:39.92     1:23.03     1:29.02     1:30.52
    Clare,Kehlet,Nikolaidis c:Ross-Smith 55kg)
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3     1:45.56(7)  3:05.41(7)  4:33.92(7)  6:06.71      4.22  +15.47
    (MATTHEWS,KERR,HASTIE,GIDDINGS,STANFORD,       1:45.56     1:19.85     1:28.51     1:32.79
    ALFRED,REMOND,DAVIDSON c:HEAD 62kg)
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:45.80(8)  3:06.90(8)  4:42.23(8)  6:19.62     12.91  +28.38
    (Vuong,Louie,Renkert,Charalambous,             1:45.80     1:21.10     1:35.33     1:37.39
    Simpson,Campbell,Edmeades,Zhou c:Tam 51kg)
_____________________________________________________________________________________