NSW Rowing Association Home | Regatta Calendar | results.pdf

AAGPS Head of the River - Saturday, 23 March 2002

Sydney International Regatta Centre

Results


1    School Year 10 3rd Eight 
2    School Year 10 2nd Eight 
3    School Year 10 1st Eight 
4    School Third Eight 
5    School 4th Four (Coxed)
6    School 3rd Four (Coxed)
7    School 2nd Four (Coxed) 
8    School 1st Four (Coxed) 
9    School 2nd Eight 
10   School 1st Eight    Photo Finish

_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 1    SCHOOL YEAR 10 3RD EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL 1                           5                                         6:44.97      0.00   +0.00
    (McCarthy,Slessar,Davidson,Roper,Carr,                                            
    Biffin,Allison,Campbell c:Sevier)
2   SHORE SCHOOL 2                           8                                         6:53.93      8.96   +8.96
    (Schmidt,Keatinge,Hunt,Crennan,Andrews,                                           
    Townsend,Lee,Baird c:Richards)
3   ST IGNATIUS' 1                           6                                         7:03.77      9.84  +18.80
    (O'Donnell,Hassall,Friend,Hartman,                                                
    Herlihy,Carney,Hotson,Giblin c:Norris)
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      4                                         7:18.53     14.76  +33.56
    (Morton,Whitehead,O'Sullivan,Petersen,                                            
    Taumoepeau,Phelps,Dixon,Thomas c:Muratore)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7                                         7:22.02      3.49  +37.05
    (Dinihan,McGlinn,Napier,Gregory,                                                  
    McGee-Collett,Lee,Nobbs,Slatem c:Romanow)
6   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3                                         7:25.88      3.86  +40.91
    (Head,Gelbart,House,Thistleton,Davies,                                            
    Greig,Smith,Stewart c:Parker)
7   ST IGNATIUS' 2                           2                                         7:31.79      5.91  +46.82
    (Maginn,Stillone,Brogan,Dwyer,Simson,                                             
    Retter,Gorman,Parmeter c:Lowe)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 2    SCHOOL YEAR 10 2ND EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:33.02(1)                          6:31.56      0.00   +0.00
    (Chapman-Smith,Wilmott,Schalkwik,Lightfoot,    1:33.02                            
    Brezny,Hosking,Lee,Baker c:Armstrong)
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     6     1:34.22(2)                          6:41.61     10.05  +10.05
    (Riordan,Turner,Fay,Smith,Plokstys,            1:34.22                            
    Kenny,Spencer,Ferguson c:McMonnies)
3   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:35.98(3)                          6:50.03      8.42  +18.47
    (Carbone,Ferrari,Biddle,Scott-Fell,            1:35.98                            
    Zealand-Doyle,Wright,Gill,Afeaki c:O'Hanlon)
4   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3     1:37.62(4)                          6:50.64      0.61  +19.08
    (Allante,Solomon,Brown,Morice,Stewart,         1:37.62                            
    Sunde,BlackwoodAngus,Loyd Jones c:Scandrett)
5   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           4                                         6:58.75      8.11  +27.19
    (Lam,Woodward,Hollands,Birch,Hansen,                                              
    Wziontek,Myers,Hawkins c:Tierney)
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        9     1:42.11(6)                          7:04.00      5.25  +32.44
    (Thompson,Mottee,Kasif,Babich,Ringland,        1:42.11                            
    Caterson,Skennar,Worthington c:Ericson)
7   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        8     1:39.79(5)                          7:04.70      0.70  +33.14
    (Dunhill,Marriott,Torrance,Hacon,Brunton,      1:39.79                            
    Slennett,Palfreeman,Archibald c:Dugan)
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:45.26(7)                          7:22.24     17.54  +50.68
    (Bowey,Shen Xin,Taaffe,Jacques,Ly,             1:45.26                            
    Mitchell,Glass,Tan c:Zhang)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 3    SCHOOL YEAR 10 1ST EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:32.20(1)  3:07.99(1)  4:45.44(1)  6:20.46      0.00   +0.00
    (Alexander,Bourke,Knight,Holt,Thompson,        1:32.20     1:35.79     1:37.45     1:35.02
    Currie,Paske,Chambers c:Cooper)
2   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      3     1:34.62(2)  3:11.30(2)  4:49.92(2)  6:27.66      7.20   +7.20
    (Gely,Quigley,Hammond,Medcraft,Williams,       1:34.62     1:36.68     1:38.62     1:37.74
    Simshauser,Crombie,Dankbaar c:Caruso)
3   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        6     1:39.29(4)  3:13.23(3)  4:54.15(3)  6:32.20      4.54  +11.74
    (Matthews,Remond,Day,Kerr,Stanford,            1:39.29     1:33.94     1:40.92     1:38.05
    Dowling,Campbell,Hastie c:Clyne)
4   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:36.62(3)  3:15.12(4)  4:55.68(4)  6:32.80      0.60  +12.34
    (Draper,Banks,Moffat,Emmett,Kehlet,            1:36.62     1:38.50     1:40.56     1:37.12
    Johnson,Voet,King c:Patterson)
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        8                 3:17.39(5)  4:56.49(5)  6:36.42      3.62  +15.96
    (Davidson,Estens,Holland,Baillieu,                                     1:39.10     1:39.93
    Stephenson,Denison,McIntosh,Bush c:Paradice)
6   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     4                 3:18.99(6)  4:58.32(6)  6:39.13      2.71  +18.67
    (Perry,Cahill,Hegarty,Stalley,Jones,                                   1:39.33     1:40.81
    Joseph,Lulic,Chapman c:Dodd)
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:45.18(6)              5:06.61(7)  6:50.38     11.25  +29.92
    (Girdler,Pang,Hoare,Gerofi,Ren,                1:45.18                             1:43.77
    Conway,Hoare,Bennett c:Van)
8   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        9     1:41.26(5)  3:25.32(7)  5:12.11(8)  6:56.51      6.13  +36.05
    (Lai,Kougious,Martin,Johnson,Thomas,           1:41.26     1:44.06     1:46.79     1:44.40
    Spencer,Widmer,Xenos c:Priest)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 4    SCHOOL THIRD EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      6     1:35.22(1)  3:13.78(1)  4:53.69(1)  6:33.70      0.00   +0.00
    (Nobbs,Villella,Macleod,Peacock,Pye,           1:35.22     1:38.56     1:39.91     1:40.01
    Toohey,Dorron,Reilly c:Bova)
2   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:36.37(2)  3:16.32(2)  4:55.96(2)  6:35.57      1.87   +1.87
    (Montgomery,Daymond,Harris,Wilson,Jones,       1:36.37     1:39.95     1:39.64     1:39.61
    Noble,Woods,Morris c:Shirlaw)
3   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     4     1:40.52(4)  3:20.94(4)  5:02.44(4)  6:43.00      7.43   +9.30
    (Hannelly,McDonald,Harding,Cuschieri,          1:40.52     1:40.42     1:41.50     1:40.56
    Jarvis,Patterson,Smyth,Ferguson c:Cassegrain)
4   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:37.91(3)  3:18.74(3)  5:02.10(3)  6:45.15      2.15  +11.45
    (Potter,Malanos,Wall,Buckley,Tanner,           1:37.91     1:40.83     1:43.36     1:43.05
    Meares,Keeble,Pollock c:Cottam)
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        3     1:43.28(5)  3:24.78(5)  5:11.34(5)  6:56.92     11.77  +23.22
    (Leslie,Hickey,Moses,Minns,Krajcik,            1:43.28     1:41.50     1:46.56     1:45.58
    Slattery,Parisi,Clapham c:Cook)
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:44.58(6)  3:29.48(6)  5:19.99(6)  7:06.36      9.44  +32.66
    (Rist,Gavalas,Lycakis,Jacobs,Lewis,            1:44.58     1:44.90     1:50.51     1:46.37
    Schulz,Voss,Mabeka c:Smith)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 5    SCHOOL 4TH FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:40.26(1)              5:12.91(1)  6:58.95      0.00   +0.00
    (McKay,Harris,Killham,Molkentin c:Fisher)      1:40.26                             1:46.04
2   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:41.97(2)  3:27.49(1)  5:14.42(2)  7:03.37      4.42   +4.42
    (Low,Fletcher,Matthews,Stanistreet c:Jones)    1:41.97     1:45.52     1:46.93     1:48.95
3   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:43.10(3)  3:32.41(3)  5:21.01(3)  7:09.03      5.66  +10.08
    (Banks,Francis,Roze,Ryan c:Aston-James)        1:43.10     1:49.31     1:48.60     1:48.02
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      4     1:44.85(4)  3:31.54(2)  5:21.39(4)  7:09.56      0.53  +10.61
    (O'Connor,Hardy,Blight,O'Connor c:Bond)        1:44.85     1:46.69     1:49.85     1:48.17
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        2     1:47.02(5)  3:34.62(4)  5:26.51(5)  7:19.76     10.20  +20.81
    (Laurie,Holcombe,Hammond,Moule c:Chisholm)     1:47.02     1:47.60     1:51.89     1:53.25
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:49.67(7)  3:38.07(5)  5:29.90(6)  7:22.58      2.82  +23.63
    (Dale,Carson,Terrey,Mitrevski c:Moore)         1:49.67     1:48.40     1:51.83     1:52.68
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3     1:48.20(6)  3:41.16(6)  5:38.66(7)  7:36.71     14.13  +37.76
    (Aldred-Traynor,Ringland,Funnell,Taggart       1:48.20     1:52.96     1:57.50     1:58.05
    c:Tzaneros)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 6    SCHOOL 3RD FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:37.28(1)              5:09.16(1)  6:57.98      0.00   +0.00
    (Berry,Flynn,Barratt,Sinclair c:Marsh)         1:37.28                             1:48.82
2   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:39.98(2)              5:13.84(2)  7:02.06      4.08   +4.08
    (Tasker,Crothers,Niall,Copeman c:Kitching)     1:39.98                             1:48.22
3   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           4     1:41.06(3)              5:17.14(3)  7:04.67      2.61   +6.69
    (Miura,Virgona,Conigrave,Brezniak c:Coles)     1:41.06                             1:47.53
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      7     1:41.71(4)              5:18.23(4)  7:06.88      2.21   +8.90
    (Barbaro,Freeman,Barnett,Morgan c:Davis)       1:41.71                             1:48.65
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        3     1:44.16(5)              5:19.64(5)  7:09.16      2.28  +11.18
    (Fairbairn,Opperman,Whitney,Murray c:White)    1:44.16                             1:49.52
6   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:45.55(6)              5:25.95(6)  7:19.23     10.07  +21.25
    (Webster,Chrissimos,Louden,Felice c:Barker)    1:45.55                             1:53.28
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        2     1:47.84(7)              5:32.02(7)  7:23.24      4.01  +25.26
    (Koeck,Merrick,Dawson,Snow c:Colton)           1:47.84                             1:51.22
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       9     1:50.69(8)              5:47.63(8)  7:45.72     22.48  +47.74
    (Renkert,Kim,Hay,Olshansky c:Solomon)          1:50.69                             1:58.09
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 7    SCHOOL 2ND FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     6                 3:30.99(4)  5:15.96(2)  7:00.66      0.00   +0.00
    (Curtis,Meagher,Ryan,Flower c:Shanahan)                                1:44.97     1:44.70
2   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        3     1:44.50(5)  3:28.94(3)  5:19.65(4)  7:03.43      2.77   +2.77
    (Best,Inglis,Archibald,Arnull-Almond c:Shannon)1:44.50     1:44.44     1:50.71     1:43.78
3   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:41.30(2)  3:27.24(1)  5:15.16(1)  7:04.14      0.71   +3.48
    (Swan,Berger,Kwok,James c:Atkinson)            1:41.30     1:45.94     1:47.92     1:48.98
4   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      4     1:43.20(4)  3:28.34(2)  5:19.09(3)  7:07.71      3.57   +7.05
    Tynan-Davey,Neuhaus,Overton,Domensino,McWhirter1:43.20     1:45.14     1:50.75     1:48.62
5   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:40.48(1)              5:22.36(6)  7:10.55      2.84   +9.89
    (Mallam,Caterson,Roser,Tomasetti c:Amos)       1:40.48                             1:48.19
6   SHORE SCHOOL                             5     1:42.41(3)  3:31.76(5)  5:20.67(5)  7:10.60      0.05   +9.94
    (Mawter,Bain,McNeil,Russell-Cook c:Dalgliesh)  1:42.41     1:49.35     1:48.91     1:49.93
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        9     1:46.26(6)  3:39.07(6)  5:34.08(7)  7:27.49     16.89  +26.83
    (Paynter,Pratt,Mather,Garnock c:Robinson)      1:46.26     1:52.81     1:55.01     1:53.41
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:49.22(7)  3:48.76(7)  5:47.20(8)  7:40.76     13.27  +40.10
    (Dzarir,Paul,Allies,Wrighter c:Hunt)           1:49.22     1:59.54     1:58.44     1:53.56
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 8    SCHOOL 1ST FOUR (COXED)
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        4     1:38.31(1)  3:21.71(1)  5:06.12(1)  6:51.55      0.00   +0.00
    (Kershaw,Hankin,Rogers,Gwinn c:Williams)       1:38.31     1:43.40     1:44.41     1:45.43
2   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      6     1:41.57(4)  3:26.85(4)  5:13.44(4)  6:56.18      4.63   +4.63
    (Bartlett,Terry,O'Dwyer,Carbone c:Irvin)       1:41.57     1:45.28     1:46.59     1:42.74
3   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:38.87(2)  3:23.99(2)  5:10.84(2)  6:57.52      1.34   +5.97
    (Cheney,Delaney,Wall,Cullen c:King)            1:38.87     1:45.12     1:46.85     1:46.68
4   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:40.12(3)  3:25.04(3)  5:13.03(3)  6:57.64      0.12   +6.09
    (Tong,Gregory,Sykes,Hart c:Brent)              1:40.12     1:44.92     1:47.99     1:44.61
5   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        9                 3:29.35(6)  5:16.33(5)  7:02.84      5.20  +11.29
    (McGinn,Swift,Field,Davis c:Daven)                                     1:46.98     1:46.51
6   SHORE SCHOOL                             8     1:42.98(5)  3:28.15(5)  5:18.37(7)  7:03.58      0.74  +12.03
    (Studdy,Parker,Dixon,Clark c:Lister)           1:42.98     1:45.17     1:50.22     1:45.21
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3     1:45.29(6)  3:30.45(7)  5:17.38(6)  7:05.08      1.50  +13.53
    (Pearlman,Lloyd Jones,Albrecht,Bryant c:Ross)  1:45.29     1:45.16     1:46.93     1:47.70
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       2     1:45.79(7)  3:34.20(8)  5:26.07(8)  7:16.98     11.90  +25.43
    (Walder,Lee,Feldman,Wilson c:Carter)           1:45.79     1:48.41     1:51.87     1:50.91
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 9    SCHOOL 2ND EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      4     1:28.88(1)  3:01.69(1)  4:34.95(1)  6:07.27      0.00   +0.00
    (Williams,Moxon,Ormsby,Lyon,Davies,            1:28.88     1:32.81     1:33.26     1:32.32
    Gatti,Garvey,Wawn c:Sillivan)
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:30.36(3)  3:05.12(5)  4:37.75(2)  6:11.07      3.80   +3.80
    (O'Brien,Joseph,Walsh,Ryan,McLaren,            1:30.36     1:34.76     1:32.63     1:33.32
    O'Halloran,Cutcliffe,Webster c:Simpson)
3   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:29.82(2)  3:03.90(2)  4:38.58(3)  6:11.99      0.92   +4.72
    (Coates,Stanley,Williams,Arthur,Wirth,         1:29.82     1:34.08     1:34.68     1:33.41
    Lark,Hill,Studdy c:Hudson)
4   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        7     1:31.24(4)  3:04.18(3)  4:39.21(4)  6:12.03      0.04   +4.76
    (Lazarou,Macarounas,Pickering,Jonas,           1:31.24     1:32.94     1:35.03     1:32.82
    Dimarco,Thomas,Patterson,Shaw c:Champion)
5   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        2     1:32.07(5)  3:06.28(6)  4:41.50(5)  6:15.04      3.01   +7.77
    (Evans,Newsom,Hughes,Gunthorpe,Cary,           1:32.07     1:34.21     1:35.22     1:33.54
    Ponting,Rogers,Hosking c:Atkins)
6   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           9     1:33.16(7)  3:08.09(7)  4:45.39(6)  6:23.25      8.21  +15.98
    (Rappell,Bray,Sherry,Farrugia,Sproats,         1:33.16     1:34.93     1:37.30     1:37.86
    Jeffery,Schweizer,Manolios c:Ross-Smith)
7   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       8     1:32.67(6)  3:04.19(4)  4:50.01(7)  6:28.50      5.25  +21.23
    (Nairn,Louie,Vuong,Charalambous,Jools,         1:32.67     1:31.52     1:45.82     1:38.49
    Raikhman,Hooi,Talbot c:Tam)
8   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        3     1:34.40(8)  3:13.86(8)  4:52.32(8)  6:32.56      4.06  +25.29
    (Gait-Smith,Davidson,Hills,Wyatt,              1:34.40     1:39.46     1:38.46     1:40.24
    Croasdaile,Giddings,Scott,McNamara c:Head)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Race 10   SCHOOL 1ST EIGHT
Pl  Crew                                   Lane       500m       1000m       1500m       2000m        Margins
1   THE KING'S SCHOOL                        4     1:27.59(3)  2:59.58(3)  4:30.84(3)  5:58.80      0.00   +0.00
    (Polkinghorne,White,Boyce,Caldwell,            1:27.59     1:31.99     1:31.26     1:27.96
    Greentree,Mathers,Ryan,Horwitz-Rourke c:Bell)
2   ST IGNATIUS' COLLEGE                     5     1:26.62(2)  2:59.06(2)  4:30.54(2)  5:59.19      0.39   +0.39
    (Brownrigg,Tancred,Roche,Meiklejohn,           1:26.62     1:32.44     1:31.48     1:28.65
    Friedrich,Campbell,Sheridan,Gay c:Edmonds)
3   ST JOSEPH'S COLLEGE                      9     1:28.64(4)  3:01.12(4)  4:32.23(4)  6:04.21      5.02   +5.41
    (Buchtmann,Hietbrink,Quigley,Dennis,           1:28.64     1:32.48     1:31.11     1:31.98
    McCutcheon,Dorney,Rayner,Wilson c:Simpson)
4   SHORE SCHOOL                             6     1:25.71(1)  2:58.62(1)  4:30.27(1)  6:04.75      0.54   +5.95
    (Schalkwik,Barnett,Copeman,Allen,Uren,         1:25.71     1:32.91     1:31.65     1:34.48
    Westgarth,King,Roper c:Duesbury)
5   NEWINGTON COLLEGE                        8     1:29.26(5)  3:01.41(5)  4:35.29(5)  6:09.46      4.71  +10.66
    (Pekin-Stores,Parsons,Harris,Hughes-Jones,     1:29.26     1:32.15     1:33.88     1:34.17
    Kamper,McLachlan,Wood,Richards c:Scalmer)
6   SYDNEY GRAMMAR                           7     1:30.02(6)  3:03.57(6)  4:38.77(6)  6:15.24      5.78  +16.44
    (Serventi,Clare,Gilkes,Edelman,Joseph,         1:30.02     1:33.55     1:35.20     1:36.47
    Bacon,Steinberg,Nikolaidis c:Monaghan)
7   THE SCOTS COLLEGE                        2     1:32.85(7)  3:11.60(8)  4:45.86(8)  6:24.17      8.93  +25.37
    (Jones,Alfred,Cullen,McDougall,Allen,          1:32.85     1:38.75     1:34.26     1:38.31
    Webb,Clyne,Nash c:Anderson)
8   SYDNEY HIGH SCHOOL                       3     1:33.75(8)  3:07.23(7)  4:45.43(7)  6:28.38      4.21  +29.58
    (Simpson,Laurie,Campbell,Kailis,Lonsdale,      1:33.75     1:33.48     1:38.20     1:42.95
    Saucis,Zhou,Edmeades c:Ayalon)
_____________________________________________________________________________________

Minolta Copiers  regatta draws and results by Minolta Copiers & Printers