Rowing NSW Regatta Forum - Agenda & Background Information

Jul 12, 2017

Rowing NSW Regatta Forum - Agenda

Thursday 13th July, 1800hrs, 37 Nicholson Street, Balmain East

  1. Feedback from the 2016-2017 Season
  2. 2017-2018 Draft Calendar v3
  3. 2017-2018 Draft Order of Events v2
  4. Boat Race Officials
  5. Excluded Athletes from Grade Events
  6. Coxswain of the Year Award
  7. Sculling Rankings
  8. NSW Masters Selection Events
  9. Other Items

Supporting Information & Proposed Changes for 2017/2018

 

Boat Race Officials

We are always looking out for Boat Race Officials to assist with running regattas safely and fairly for competitors.  It is a great way to be involved and contribute to the sport and to have a positive impact on the tone of regattas for everyone.  Should you wish to progress through the various umpires licences, there is mentoring available with RA level and FISA level umpires at local, regional and state regattas.  An example of this is Krystin Munro starting out as a trainee official in 2014 and 3 years later obtaining her Rowing Australia Umpires accreditation. 

Excluded Athletes & Grade Regattas

Currently athletes who have made a State Team in a senior event in the current or previous season, as well as those that have made a National Under 23 Team or National Senior Team in the current or previous season are excluded from grade events.

In order to provide racing opportunities for representative athletes and to assist clubs in boating A and B grade crews, we plan to remove the exclusion on these athletes racing in grade events.   

Coxswain of the Year Award

This award has historically been presented to the person who has recorded the most wins as a coxswain in events accruing premiership points.

With moves from coxed fours to coxless fours for the bulk of elite and open races as well as A and B grade events, there are now a very limited number of events in which to accrue race wins for the Coxswain of the Year award. 

We propose to move this award to be one that is recommended to the board by the State Selection Panel.  This would be decided upon in a similar manner to the Coach of the Year, Schoolgirl Coach of the Year, Schoolboy Coach of the Year, Oarswoman of the Year and Oarsman of the Year awards.

Sculling Rankings & Draws

Currently only C and D grade single scull and double scull races are seeded based on grade scores.

In order to try and ensure closer racing in single scull events, I would like to move towards a sculling ranking list and then use that to seed divisions.

We would have separate rankings for Female 2km, Female 1km, Male 2km and Male 1km.

For example:

If the entries for a single scull event come in with the following ranked scullers:

1, 7, 9, 10, 12, 18, 24, 26, 27, 29, 31, 39 and 41

  • We would run with a division of 6 including scullers: 1, 7, 9, 10, 12, 18; as well as
  • A second division of 7, including scullers:  24, 26, 27, 29, 31, 39 and 41

Assuming sculler #9 won division 1, they would then become sculler #1 and everyone would be pushed down the rankings.

The rankings would then be used to help seed events at championships.

NSW Masters & NSW Masters State Team

With the regatta scheduled for after the Australian Masters, there will be no NSW Masters State Team trial races at the NSW Masters.  We will await the Competition Commission’s selection policy as to whether this includes a selection race at another regatta or different selection criteria.

 

 

 

Stakeholders


Partners


Supporters

Rowing NSW relies heavily on
the support of a number of
Sponsors, Merchandisers
and Service Providers
more...